“Live as if you were to die tomorrow. Learn as if you were to live forever.” -- Indian philosopher and leader, Mahatma Ghandi

Student Achievement

2019 HSC RESULTS

The Dux of the College in 2019 is Louisa Leone who achieved an ATAR of 99.95

48% of our Year 12 cohort achieved at least one Band 6/E4.

97% of courses studied at Bethany achieved results above State average.

The following students were identified by the NSW Education Standards Authority (NESA):

Distinguished Achievers (Band 6 in Subjects), 169 mentions in total:

Lauren Airey, Justina Alabasinis, Eve Angelopoulos, Sofia Aranega, Mia Attard, Daria Badaoui, Zoe Belarra, Siena Bonanno, Kate
Britcher, Sofia Canestro, Lara Chaanine, Raphaela Challita, Lucy Conway, Elise Cook, Carina Cunha, Siena Dal Bianco, Ophelia
Devcic, Olivia Di Costanzo, Ashley Farah, Eve Fernando, Ameline Foskett, Catherine Fotiou, Isabella Genlik, Monique Guardala,
Victoria Haldezos, Bridget Halliday, Ella Hankinson, Konstantina Harellis, Ashleigh Hollis, Eve Hudson, Alana Jones, Nyah Jones, Ellen
Kalantzis, Alexandra Keedle Ortiz, Anastasia Kountourogianis, Emilia Kovacevic, Alana Kovacic, Louisa Leone, Julia Lo Russo,
Victoria Loutas, Sally Lutovski, Jasmine Maakaroun, Alexis Maalouf, Lucy Madden, Cassandra Manning, Sinead McGarry, Gabriella
Meadowcroft, Tiana Mihaljek, Brianna Mikhail, Mia Mitchell, Georgia Morrison, Kristen Natalizi, Ha Nguyen, Ana Nikolovska, Maria
Palapanis, Catherine Alexandra Papadimitriou, Julia Pejkovic, Anna Pemberton, Vanessa Phang, Louise Robinson, Eliza Rosenberg,
Lanna Rowen, Naomi Ruggiero, Maria Jessica Said, Brooke Salisbury, Ellie Shaw, Danielle South, Grace Steriovski, Valentina Triulcio,
Thalia Tsapilis, Natalya Zappia, Wanlin Zhang.

Other notable achievements:

  • 4 students nominated for Drama Onstage – Ellie Shaw – Group Performance and Individual Performance; Brooke Salisbury
    Group Performance and Individual Performance; Bridget Halliday – Group Performance; Deahna Sarigiannis – Individual
    Performance
    16 nominations for Dance Callback – Lauren Airey – Core Performance and Major Study Performance; Sofia Canestro
    Core Performance and Major Study Performance; Nyah Jones – Core Performance; Alexis Maalouf – Core Performance,
    Core Composition and Major Study Performance; Louise Robinson – Core Performance, Core Composition and Major Study
    Performance; Anna Pemberton – Core Composition; Sofia Canestro – Core Composition; Bridget Halliday – Core
    Composition; Emilia Kovacevic – Core Composition; Danielle South – Major Study Performance
    4 students nominated for Design and Technology exhibition – Share 2019: Lara Chaanine, Tiana Mihaljek, Vanessa Phang;
    Naomi Ruggiero
    1 student selected for the Textiles and Design Shape 2019 exhibition at Powerhouse Museum – Daria Badaoui. A total of the
    1283 candidates across NSW and only a handful are selected.

Noteworthy subject performances (in subject alphabetic order), where ALL students achieved a Band 4 or higher (>70%):

  • Dance
  • Drama
  • Economics
  • Geography
  • Modern History
  • Music 1
  • Society and Culture
  • Textiles & Design
  • Visual Arts

Noteworthy subject performances (in subject alphabetic order), where ALL students achieved a Band 5 or higher (>80%):

  • English Extension 1
    Mathematics Extension 2